male culinary students prepping food
female nursing student with equipment
Female teacher with infants

Pellissippi State Student Award Winners 2016-2017

Below are the academic award winners for the 2016-2017 academic year as follows:

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Tuesday, April 25, 2017
Ceremony 6 p.m.

 This year's Faculty Member of the Year 2016 Recipient is Jonathan Lamb.

Outstanding Graduate Awards

Business and Computer Technology

Administrative Professional Technology
  • Business Outstanding Student............................................................................... Laura Overton
  • Medical Office Outstanding Student ................................................................. Melynda Adams
Business
  • Accounting Outstanding Graduate ............................................................. John Devin Stephens
  • AHEAD Accounting Program Outstanding Graduate .......................................... Misty Cardin
  • Culinary Arts Outstanding Graduate .................................................................... Jasmine Yeager
  • Hospitality Outstanding Graduate ......................................................................... Lesley N. Cox
  • Management Outstanding Graduate.......................................................................... Jorge Mejia
  • AHEAD Management Program Outstanding Graduate...................................Angela Lanciano
Computer Information Technology
  • Computer Systems Technology Outstanding Student ........................................... Amber Rivera
  • Networking Outstanding Graduate............................................................................. Chris Vohs
Paralegal Studies Outstanding Graduate........................................................................Tracy Taplin
Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs
  • ACBSP Student Leadership Award...................................................................... David Dawson

Engineering and Media Technologies

Engineering Technology
  • Civil Engineering Outstanding Graduate .........................................................Fergus McCarthy
  • Electrical Engineering Outstanding Graduate ............................................ Walter S. Rutherford
  • Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Student ...........................................Michael W. Lovelady
Interior Design Technology Outstanding Graduate ...................................................Natalie Barger
Media Technologies
  • Communication Graphics Technology Outstanding Graduate ..................... Jordan M. Graham
  • Photography Outstanding Student......................................................................... Natalie Slaven
  • Video Production Technology Outstanding Graduate.......................................... Ryan Kennedy
  • Web Technology Outstanding Graduate ...........................................................Lindsay Loveday

English

English Outstanding Student.........Foday Lamin
English Outstanding Student.........Jeremy Law

Fine Arts

Student Art Permanent Collection, Outstanding Student .................................. Nathan Armistead, for his painting titled, “Presley”
Music Outstanding Graduate........................................................................................ Tyler Adams
Music Outstanding Student ............................................................................................. Joy Walker
Theatre Outstanding Graduate  ...................................................................................Cailin Hurley

Foreign Language

Excellence in French Award..............................................................................Emily R. Van Auken
Excellence in French Award.................................................................................. Victoria G. Smith
Excellence in Spanish Award ..................................................................................Michelle Gresser
Excellence in Spanish Award ..................................................................................Cierra Brummitt
                                                                                      
History
Excellence in History Award.............................................................................. Donna M. Mitchell
Mathematics
Mathematics Outstanding Graduate........................................................................Jason A. Horner
Mathematics Outstanding Student .......................................................................... Rebekah Meece
Mathematics Outstanding Student ............................................................. Nikolas R. Likourentzos
Mathematics Outstanding Student ...............................................................................Hani S. Patel
                                                                                    
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

Agricultural Science Outstanding Student................................................................Hunter Sinclair
Allied Health Outstanding Graduate............................................................................ Gulsah Onar
Allied Health Outstanding Student ...........................................................................Ian C. Branson
Behavioral Sciences Outstanding Graduate........................................................... Brooke Satterfield
Behavioral Sciences Outstanding Student....................................................................Emily Dobias
Allied Health Biology Outstanding Graduate .............................................................. Gulsah Onar
Biology Outstanding Graduate ..................................................................................... Gulsah Onar
Biology Outstanding Student..................................................................................... Lori S. Nyssen
Chemistry Outstanding Graduate.....................................................................................Hani Patel
Chemistry Outstanding Student .................................................................................... Tara Walker
Chemistry Outstanding Student .......................................................................... Nathan Falconnier
Early Childhood Education Outstanding Graduate ............................................... Betty Thompson
Early Childhood Education Outstanding Student .....................................................Rachel Shearer
Physical Education Outstanding Student..............................................................Tristan S. Winters
Teacher Education Outstanding Graduate.................................................................... Susan Spoon

Nursing

Nursing Outstanding Graduate.............................................................................. Maranda Coulter

Speech
Excellence in Debate & Aristotle ....................................................................................Dustin Paul
Excellence in Debate ..............................................................................................Jonathan Dagnan
Excellence in Debate ........................................................................................ Christopher LaForce
Excellence in Debate .................................................................................................. Miranda Liner
Excellence in Debate & Most Improved .................................................................Hannah McLain
Excellence in Debate & Most Improved ...................................................................Nelson Acurero

Awards of Merit

Engineering Technology/Civil Engineering Award of Merit........................................................Michael WheatEngineering Technology/Mechanical Engineering Award of Merit.............................................."Tom" Thanh Vinh Duong
Engineering Technology/Mechanical Engineering John C. Mauer Award of Merit.........................Rachel M. Bachorek
Interior Design Technology Award of Merit...........................................................................James Scruggs
Media Technologies/Communication Graphics Technology Award of Merit.................................Martha (Lucy) Branam
Media Technologies/Video Production Technology Award of Merit............................................Josie Zimmer
                                                                              

Nursing Awards of Merit

Jade Carabajal
John Lichlyter
Michael White

                                                                   Student Leadership & Achievement Awards
                                                                                    Campus Leadership Award

Outstanding Student Leadership, Hardin Valley Campus...........................................Sarah Kear
Outstanding Student Leadership, Magnolia Avenue Campus.....................................Sandra Davis
Outstanding Student Leadership, Strawberry Plains Campus ....................................Heather Butler
                                                                                                                        Robert McGinley
                                                                                                                        Amanda Wollard

Service Leadership Excellence Award  

Gulsah Onar
Dustie Phillips

                                                     

Outstanding International Student award
Hani Patel
Tien Thuy Tran
Pellissippi State Altruist/Scholar(Shelley Grace Clayton Award)
Susan Spoon
Outstanding Service Learning Students
Distinguished Service Medallions are awarded to students who have contributed sixty or more volunteer hours to the community during their time as a Pellissippi State student.

Jessica NeCole Anderson

Kelly Annette Boring

Jennifer Davis

Leah Hazel Davis

Hakima Elaich

Tuan Quoc Hoang

Benjamin John Lau

Terri A. Lucas

Felicia Renee Murret

Michael Jason Napier

Colleen R. Nordstrom

Lori S. Nyssen

Gulsah Onar

Dustie Phillips

Carrie R. Rule

Brittany N. Shelton

Susan Marie Spoon

Kristin Rachelle Stephens

Tien Thuy Tran

Chloe Marie Willis

The following Pellissippi State Community College students made the Dean’s List for their entire college career:

Tyler Alexander Adams
Cody R. Alford
Cara Marie Baker
Victoria Renee Ballard
Kaitlin Danielle Beeler
Savannah Angeline-Joy Bell
Travis D. Brock
Teddi J. Bryant
Milo Ashton Cooper
Leah H. Davis
James Travis Dixon
Caleb David Edmonds
Nathan Falconnier
Elicia Marie Ferrer
Lauren Frye
Jonathan Joseph Harter
Jessica R. Helton
Apryl Dawn Herrell
Tuan Quoc Hoang
Kristin N. Hylton
Jeffrey Lionel Jardin
Juliana Christa Johnson
Thomas Johnson Krobatsch
Nikolas R. Likourentzos
Mary K. Lindstrom 
Lindsay Loveday
Frances Michelle Lokey
Jennifer McLean
Jorge Zavala Mejia
Ashley T. Miller
Jake Harrison Miller
Lauren E. Muller
Thach Q. Nguyen
Tonya Michelle Nichols
Brian Timothy Phagan
Ethan Edward Powers
Emily Rebecca Price
Logan Riggs
Walter S. Rutherford
Susan Marie Spoon
Brittany M. Stevenson
Mary Anastatia Templeman
Joshua Richard Turner
John Isaac Vandergriff
Sandra Wairimu
Chelsea Elizabeth Walker
Joy Walker
Melissa Jane Williams
Joshua Reed Wilson
Kayla Renae Wilson
Joseph Wing
Amanda Nicole Wollard

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges—2016-2017

 Student                                                           Nominator(s)

Demi Nicole Camia....................................... Jessica Kelly, Tommy Smith,Patricia W. Staats and Stewart Taylor Sandra
Esther De Jesus ................................. Patricia Crotty and Ronda McCown
Caleb David Edmonds .................................. William F. Marrison and Kelly Rivers
Haley Victoria Ferguson ............................... Chris Hughes and Noah D. Kover
Elicia Marie Ferrer........................................ Elaine Oswald and Fonda Vickery
Kathleen Marie Ford ..................................... Minoo Askari and Buddy Johnson
Jonathan Joseph Harter ................................. Roger Kisner and Kristi Leach
Apryl Dawn Herrell ...................................... Aneisa McDonald and Linda Smith-Staton
Yulia Vladislavovna Kanevskaya.................. Evan Creel and Damon Murrah
Jeremy Adam Law ........................................ Rebecca Ashford, Travis Loveday and Christopher W. Pell
Nikolas R. Likourentzos ............................... Kane Barker, Charles Caldwell, Robert Jackson,Greg LaRose, Stephanie Morris and Susan Mosteller
Gulsah Onar .................................................. Annie Gray and Linda Smith-Staton
Laura Anne Overton...................................... Regina Buckley, Holly Burkett and Linda Manning
Walter S. Rutherford ..................................... Sarah Michelle Graham and Chris Holmes
Valentyna Samonik ....................................... Lisa Bradford and Patricia Crotty Jennifer
Robyn Lynn Sandberg..................... Leonel Glees and Linda Smith-Staton
Mary Anastatia Templeman .......................... Annie Gray, Judith Sichler and Maria Sills
Joy Walker..................................................... Peggy Hinkle and Buddy Johnson
Darryl Wooldridge ........................................ Holly Lawson, Toby B. Russell and Gayle Wood

                            
 All-USA Community College Academic Team

Leah Hazel Davis 
Haley Victoria Ferguson