Home  |   A-Z Index  |   Campus Maps  |   Directory  |   MyPellissippi  |   Webmail
Business and Computer Technology
New Courses
Business Administration Student

BCT Course Syllabi and Lead Teachers

Course #

Course Name

Lead Teacher

ACCT 1010

Principles of Accounting I

Deanne Michaelson

ACCT 1020

Principles of Accounting II

Mark Fuentes

ACCT 2215

Intermediate Accounting I

Rick Oster

ACCT 2220

Intermediate Accounting II

Karyn Valades

ACCT 2360

Cost Accounting

Mark Fuentes

ACCT 2410

Income Taxation

Deanne Michaelson

ACCT 2500

Payroll & Internal Control

Karyn Valades

ACCT 2530

Accounting Systems

Mark Fuentes

ACCT 2571

Computer Accounting Internship

Sally Lighter

ADMN 1005

Microsoft Word

Linda Manning

ADMN 1100

Keyboarding

Mae Jean King

ADMN 2010

Office Proficiency and Assessment

Janice Rowland

ADMN 2015

MS Office Integration

Linda Manning

ADMN 2120

Document Design & Editing

Linda Manning

ADMN 2302

Administrative Professional Technology Internship

Sally Lighter

ADMN 2340

Database & Records Management

Janice Rowland

ADMN 2450

Communication Media

Regina Buckley

ADMN 2621

Excel

Linda Manning

ADMN 2700

Legal Terminology and Transcription

Regina Buckley

ADMN 2910

Medical Terminology I

Amy Lavelle

ADMN 2921

Medical Terminology II

Tammie Bolling

ADMN 2925

Medical Practicum

Sally Lighter

ADMN 2940

Medical Insurance Coding

Tammie Bolling

ADMN 2945

Insurance Billing & Coding

Tammie Bolling

ADMN 2950

Health Care Insurance Survey

Amy Lavelle

ADV 2500

Advertising

Lisa Bogaty

BUSN 1305

Introduction to Business

Lisa Bogaty

BUSN 1340

Small Business Management

Roger Crowe

BUSN 1380

Supervisory Management

Roger Crowe

BUSN 2160

Quality Improvement

Denise Reed

BUSN 2180

Team Practicum

Roger Crowe

BUSN 2330

Principles of Management

Denise Reed

BUSN 2340

Human Resource Management

Roger Crowe

BUSN 2350

Organization Behavior

Denise Reed

BUSN 2370

Legal Environment of Business

Elizabeth McCowan

BUSN 2380

Principles of Marketing

Amy Caponetti

BUSN 2385

Project Design and Management

Denise Reed

BUSN 2420

Customer Service

Amy Caponetti

BUSN 2450

E-Commerce

Lisa Bogaty

BUSN 2471

Management Internship

Sally Lighter

BUSN 2510

Emerging Trends in Technology

Regina Buckley

CISP 1010

Computer Science I

Cynthia Arnold

CISP 1020

Computer Science II

Cynthia Arnold

CISP 1550

C++ Programming

Sharon Burlingame

CISP 2410

Assembly & Computer Organization

Cynthia Arnold

CSIT 1000

Introduction to Computers and Computing

Gitti Negahban

CSIT 1050

Programming for Engineering Transfer

Sharon Burlingame

CSIT 1110

Introduction to Information Technology

David Brown

CSIT 1300

Problem Solving for Engineering Transfer

Andrey Puretskiy

CSIT 1510

Introduction to Programming Using Java

Gitti Negahban

CSIT 1520

Advanced Java Programming

Cynthia Arnold

CSIT 1710

A+ Computer Hardware

Jerry Sherrod

CSIT 1720

A+ Computer Software

Mike Negahban

CSIT 1730

Networking Fundamentals

Laxman Nathawat

CSIT 1740

Windows Professional

Jerry Sherrod

CSIT 1810

Introduction to Database Design

Richard Barber

CSIT 2210

Visual BASIC Programming

Mike Negahban

CSIT 2220

C# Programming

Mike Negahban

CSIT 2230

Introduction to Internet Software Development

David Brown

CSIT 2240

Game & 3D Simulation Programming

David Brown

CSIT 2250

Mobile Application Development

Laxman Nathawat

CSIT 2260

Special Topics in Information Technology

Sharon Burlingame

CSIT 2270

Advanced Java Programming

Laxman Nathawat

CSIT 2280

Introduction to Scripting Languages

Andrey Puretskiy

CSIT 2290

Advanced .Net Programming

Sharon Burlingame

CSIT 2510

Advanced Database Management Systems

Richard Barber

CSIT 2520

SQL Applications with Oracle

Sharon Burlingame

CSIT 2530

Web Database Application Development

Sharon Burlingame

CSIT 2710

Windows Server

Jerry Sherrod

CSIT 2720

Network Security

Jerry Sherrod

CSIT 2750

Routing/Switching Configuration

Laxman Nathawat

CSIT 2770

Wireless Technology

Jerry Sherrod

CSIT 2780

Linux System Administration

Laxman Nathawat

CSIT 2840

Systems Analysis and Design

Gitti Negahban

CSIT 2850

Capstone Lab

Gitti Neghaban

CSIT 2860

Machine Organization

Andrey Puretskiy

CSIT 2911

Computer Science Internship

Sally Lighter

CULN 1000

Kitchen Skills I

Tom Gaddis

CULN 1100

Kitchen Skills II

Tom Gaddis

CULN 1200

Kitchen Skills III

Tom Gaddis

CULN 1310

Kitchen Skills IV

Tom Gaddis

CULN 1400

Garde Manger I

Tom Gaddis

CULN 1500

Garde Manger II

Tom Gaddis

CULN 2000

International Cooking

Tom Gaddis

CULN 2100

Breakfast Cookery

Tom Gaddis

CULN 2200

Baking Skills I

Tom Gaddis

CULN 2300

Baking Skills II

Tom Gaddis

CULN 2500

Culinary Internship

Tom Gaddis

ECON 2010

Macroeconomics

Tyra Barrett

ECON 2020

Microeconomics

Joseph Zitka

FIN 2000

Financial Management

Lucinda Alexander

HSP 1200

Introduction to Hospitality

Holly Knowling

HSP 1400

Safety and Sanitation

Tom Gaddis

HSP 1420

Nutrition for Culinary Arts

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2075

Purchasing & Cost Control

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2100

Professional Beverage Management

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2230

Tourism & Travel

Holly Knowling

HSP 2250

Professional Catering

Holly Knowling

HSP 2260

Hotel Operations

Holly Knowling

HSP 2300

Food & Beverage Operations

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2320

Quantity Food Production

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2950

Hospitality Internship

Sally Lighter

INFS 1010

Computer Applications

Janice Rowland

LAW 1000

Introduction to Law and Ethics

Arlene Cleveland

LAW 1020

Law in Society

Arlene Cleveland

LAW 1050

Legal Writing & Analysis

Elizabeth McCowan

LAW 1060

Legal Research

Elizabeth McCowan

LAW 2030

Property Law

Elizabeth McCowan

LAW 2040

Estates & Trusts

Arlene Cleveland

LAW 2100

Torts

Arlene Cleveland

LAW 2110

Family Law

Elizabeth McCowan

LAW 2120

Criminal Law & Procedure

Arlene Cleveland

LAW 2210

Litigation Skills I

Arlene Cleveland

LAW 2220

Litigation Skills II

Arlene Cleveland

LAW 2300

Contracts & UCC

Elizabeth McCowan

LAW 2320

Law & Medicine

Elizabeth McCowan

LAW 2600

Special Topics: Bankruptcy

Arlene Cleveland

LAW 2600

Special Topics:  Law and Medicine

Elizabeth McCowan

LAW 2600

Special Topics: Technology in the Law Office

Elizabeth McCowan

LAW 2600

Special Topics: Workers Compensation

Arlene Cleveland

LAW 2620

Legal Clinic

Elizabeth McCowan

LAW 2800

Internship

Arlene Cleveland

MGT 2000

Principles of Management

Roger Crowe

MGT 2030

Team Leadership

Roger Crowe

MGT 2050

Human Resources

Roger Crowe

MGT 2130

Conflict Management

Denise Reed

MGT 2160

Quality Improvement

Denise Reed

MGT 2170

Project Management

Denise Reed

MGT 2180

Team Practicum

Roger Crowe

MGT 2240

Business Capstone

Roger Crowe

MGT 2471

Management Internship

Sally Lighter

MKT 2200

Principles of Marketing

Lisa Bogaty

MKT 2270

Marketing Information and Forecasting

Lisa Bogaty

MKT 2420

Customer Service

Lisa Bogaty

MKT 2450

E-Commerce

Lisa Bogaty

MKT 2471

Marketing Internship

Sally Lighter

MKT 2570

Sales/Event Marketing

Lisa Bogaty

MKT 2600

Supply Chain/Logistics

Lisa Bogaty