Business and Computer Technology
ACBSP Accredited
American Culinary Federation Accrediting Commission

BCT Course Syllabi and Lead Teachers

COURSE

DESCRIPTION

LEAD INSTRUCTOR

ACCT 1010

Principles of Accounting I

Deanne Michaelson

ACCT 1020

Principles of Accounting II

Mark Fuentes

ACCT 2301

Payroll Accounting

Deanne Michaelson

ACCT 2321

Intermediate Accounting I

Deanne Michaelson

ACCT 2322

Intermediate Accounting II

Rick Oster

ACCT 2331

Tax Accounting

Deanne Michaelson

ACCT 2362

Forensic Accounting

Rick Oster

ACCT 2382

Accounting Systems Applications

Mark Fuentes

ACCT 2392

Accounting Internship

Sally Lighter

ADMN 1302

Keyboarding/Formatting I

Mae Jean King

ADMN 1306

Medical Terminology I

Amy Lavelle

ADMN 1308

Office Procedures

Mae Jean King

ADMN 1310

Business Communications

Regina Buckley

ADMN 1311

Word Processing

Janice Rowland

ADMN 1313

Spreadsheet Applications

Linda Manning

ADMN 1321

Communication Media

Regina Buckley

ADMN 2302

APT Internship (Summer 2016)

Sally Lighter

ADMN 2303

CPT Coding

Tammie Bolling

ADMN 2304

Intro to Electronic Health Records

Janice Rowland

ADMN 2306

Legal Terminology & Transcription

Mae Jean King

ADMN 2311

ICD/PCS Coding

Tammie Bolling

ADMN 2313

Health Insurance Survey

Amy Lavelle

ADMN 2325

Medical Terminology II

Elizabeth McCowan

ADMN 2395

APT Internship (2016-2017)

Sally Lighter

ADMN 2910

Medical Terminology I (Summer 2016)

Amy Lavelle

ADV 2500

Advertising

Lisa Bogaty

BUSN 1305

Introduction to Business

Lisa Fall

BUSN 1340

Small Business Management

Rick Oster

BUSN 1380

Supervisory Management

Tracey Farr

BUSN 2160

Quality Improvement

Denise Carr

BUSN 2180

Team Practicum

Denise Carr

BUSN 2320

Business Finance

Lucinda Alexander

BUSN 2330

Principles of Management

Lisa Fall

BUSN 2340

Human Resource Management

Amy Caponetti

BUSN 2350

Organization Behavior

Amy Caponetti

BUSN 2370

Legal Environment of Business

Elizabeth McCowan

BUSN 2380

Principles of Marketing

Amy Caponetti

BUSN 2385

Project Design and Management

Denise Carr

BUSN 2395

Business Applications

BUSN 2420

Customer Service

Tracey Farr

BUSN 2471

Management Internship

Sally Lighter

BUSN 2510

Emerging Trends in Technology

Regina Buckley

CISP 1010

Computer Science I

Cynthia Arnold

CISP 1020

Computer Science II

Cynthia Arnold

CISP 1550

C++ Programming

Sharon Burlingame

CISP 2410

Assembly & Computer Organization

Cynthia Arnold

CITC 1102

Networking Lab

Laxman Nathawat

CITC 1110

Programming I Lab

Gitti Negahban

CITC 1111

Programming II Lab

Cynthia Arnold

CITC 1301

Introduction to Programming & Logic

David Brown

CITC 1302

Introduction to Networking

Laxman Nathawat

CITC 1303

Database Concepts

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 1310

Programing I

Gitti Negahban

CITC 1311

Programming II

Cynthia Arnold

CITC 1316

Game Scripting

David Brown

CITC 1317

Introduction to Scripting Languages

Laxman Nathawat

CITC 1320

A+ Hardware and Software

Jerry Sherrod

CITC 1330

Microsoft Desktop OS

Jerry Sherrod

CITC 1333

Linux LPIC-1

Laxman Nathawat

CITC 1351

Principles of Information Assurance

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 2290

CIT Capstone

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 2303

Machine Organization

Andrey Puretskiy

CITC 2310

Advanced .NET Programming

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 2311

.NET Windows-Based Client Development

Mike Negahban

CITC 2314

Java Programming III

Laxman Nathawat

CITC 2320

Windows Server Administration

Jerry Sherrod

CITC 2326

Network Security

Jerry Sherrod

CITC 2329

Routing and Switching I

Laxman Nathawat

CITC 2330

Routing and Switching II

Laxman Nathawat

CITC 2331

Unix/Linux System Administration

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 2335

Systems Analysis & Design

Gitti Negahban

CITC 2340

Advanced Database Concepts & Programming

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 2347

Web Database Application Development

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 2348

Data Management Systems

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 2352

Digital Forensics

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 2353

Tactical Perimeter Defense

Sharon Burlingame

CITC 2364

Virtualization Essentials

Jerry Sherrod

CITC 2373

Wireless Networks

Jerry Sherrod

CITC 2375

Internet Software Development

David Brown

CITC 2376

Mobile Application Development

Laxman Nathawat

CITC 2380

Applied System Development

Gitti Negahban

CITC 2391

Special Topics in Computer Information Technology

Laxman Nathawat

CITC 2399

Internship in CIT (2016-2017)

Sally Lighter

CSIT 1110

Introduction to Information Technology (Summer 2016)

David Brown

CSIT 1730

Networking Fundamentals (Summer 2016)

Laxman Nathawat

CSIT 1740

Windows Professional (Summer 2016)

Jerry Sherrod

CSIT 2911

Computer Science Internship (Summer 2016)

Sally Lighter

CULA 1310

Fundamentals of Baking

Tom Gaddis

CULA 1320

Culinary I (Fundamentals)

Tom Gaddis

CULA 1325

Culinary II (Fabrication)

Tom Gaddis

CULA 1330

Garde Manger

Tom Gaddis

CULA 2300

Breakfast Cookery

Tom Gaddis

CULA 2380

Culinary Internship (Summer 2016)

Sally Lighter

CULA 2390

Culinary Capstone

Tom Gaddis

ECON 2010

Macroeconomics

Tyra Barrett

ECON 2020

Microeconomics

Joseph Zitka

HSP 1200

Introduction to Hospitality

Holly Knowling

HSP 1400

Sanitation and Food Safety

Holly Knowling

HSP 1420

Nutrition for Culinary Arts

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2075

Purchasing & Cost Control

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2100

Professional Beverage Management

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2230

Tourism & Travel

Holly Knowling

HSP 2250

Professional Catering

Holly Knowling

HSP 2260

Hotel Operations

Holly Knowling

HSP 2300

Food & Beverage Management

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2320

Quantity Food Production

Tom Gaddis

HSP 2950

Culinary Arts/Hospitality Internship (2016-2017)

Sally Lighter

INFS 1010

Computer Applications

Regina Buckley

LEGL 1300

Introduction to Paralegal Studies & Ethics

Holly Sayne

LEGL 1310

Law in Society

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 1315

Technology in The Law Office

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 1320

Legal Research

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 1330

Legal Writing

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 1340

Family Law

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 1350

Torts

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 1360

Criminal Law

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 1370

Trusts & Estates

Constance Herinvoka

LEGL 2300

Special Topics in Paralegal Studies

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 2305

Law & Medicine

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 2330

Contract Law

Constance Herinvoka

LEGL 2340

Property Law

Constance Herinvoka

LEGL 2350

Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 2380

Civil Litigations Skills I

Holly Sayne

LEGL 2385

Civil Litigations Skills II

Arlene Cleveland

LEGL 2390

Legal Internship

Holly Sayne