..... OCTOBER 31 - NOVEMBER 4   (updated Nov 2)                                                                                                  - to  film  list

2011     SOAPIFF     SCHEDULE

October 31     

Pellissippi  State     Hardin Valley Road

Location: Goins Auditorium

7:30am-7:50 Save the French Broad (20min)
8:00-8:12 Honest Abe (12min)
8:30-10:12 School in the Woods (102min)
10:15-10:48 My Comatose Mother (33min)
10:50-11:05 The Romantic Killer (15min)
11:10-11:27 Delusions (17min)
11:30-11:54 Betania (24min)
12:00-1:34 Taxiphone (94min)
1:40-1:56 Two Lives Antonio (16min)
2:00-2:26 Berlin Wall (26min)
2:26-2:36 Walled In (10min)
2:38-2:46 What'€™s Up? (8min)
2:48-2:58 After the Shearing (10min)
3:00-4:00 Sixty in 60 (60min)
4:15-4:21 Of a Feather (6min)
4:25-5:20 Beatboxing (55min)
5:25-6:10 Quirk of Fate (45min)
6:15-7:07 2012 Apocalypse (52min)
7:10-8:43 A Wake (93min)

Pellissippi  State     Magnolia

10:45-11:37 Forerunners (52min)     Location: MA160
1:00-1:15 The Romantic Killer (15min)     Location: Community Room
1:15-1:27 Delusions (17min)     Location: Community Room
1:27-2:00 An Evening with My Comatose Mother (33min)     Location: Community Room

Pellissippi  State     Division Street

14:00-6:02 School in Woods (102min)     Location: DV157

November 1     

Pellissippi  State     Hardin Valley Road

Location: Goins Auditorium

9:10-10:23 Cultures of Resistance (73min)
10:23-10:30 Shelter Health (7min)
10:45-11:04 A Mind Beside Itself (19min)
11:06-11:11 Tell Me You Love Me (5min)
11:13-11:24 Dottie's Thanksgiving Pickle (11min)
11:30-11:52 Divide (22min)
11:55-12:04 Community Harvest (9min)
12:07-12:20 Possum (13min)
12:23-12:28 Winter Rose (6min)
12:30-1:53 Girl With Big Eyes (83min)
2:00-2:52 Forerunners (52min)
2:55-3:20 Alpha Class (25min)
3:23-3:43 Square One (20min)
3:45-4:48 Margaret Mitchell: American Rebel (57min)
4:55-6:12 Where I Begin (77min)
6:15-7:11 Edgewood: Stage of Southern History (56min)
7:15-8:53 Ballad of Frankie Silver (98min)

Pellissippi  State     Magnolia

12:25-12:47 After the Harvest (22min)     Location: MA160
12:50-1:40 Awa O Gbe (50min)     Location: MA160
1:00-1:10 Good Documentary (10min)     Location: Community Room
1:10-1:18 What'€™s Up? (8min)     Location: Community Room
1:18:1:27 Community Harvest (9min)     Location: Community Room
1:27-1:30 All Systems Go, Neil Armstrong (3min)     Location: Community Room


November 2     

Pellissippi  State     Hardin Valley Road

Location: Goins Auditorium

8:40-10:42 Appalachian Dawn (122min)
10:45-10:57 The Blanket Theory (12min)
11:00-11:10 Beard & Moustache Experiments nos. 1-4 (10min)
11:12-11:15 Harry's Harry (3min)
11:20-11:23 All Systems Go (3min)
11:25-11:40 Missle Crisis (15min)
11:43-12:00 Terms Employment (18min)
12:05-1:25 Tagnawittude (80min)
1:30-1:43 One for Sorrow (13min)
1:50-1:59 Our Mother Mountain (9min)
2:01-2:04 Wycinanki (3min)
2:06-2:12 Eye for an Eye (6min)
2:14-2:18 Walter (4min)
2:20-2:38 Sticky Chocolate Kingdom (18min)
2:40-4:10 Snatch and Grab (90min)
4:12-4:14 Just Another Thing (2min)
4:15-4:25 Good Documentary (10min)
4:30-6:18 Coffee Project (108min)
6:20-7:40 Deposition (80min)
7:45-8:55 Triangle of Death (70min)

Location: TWAV Lecture Hall GN251

4:40-6:11 A Screaming Man (91min)

Pellissippi  State     Division Street

8:30-9:25 Beatboxing (55min)     Location: DV132
11:50-12:12 After the Harvest (22min)     Location: DV203
12:15-12:24 Community Harvest (9min)     Location: DV203

Pellissippi  State     Magnolia

10:45-11:40 Beatboxing (55min)     Location: MA160


November 3     

Pellissippi  State     Hardin Valley Road

Location: Goins Auditorium
9:10-10:15 Schooling the World (65min)
10:16-10:33 Picking Up America (17min)
10:45-11:07 Divide (22min)
11:10-11:29 Fatakra (19min)
11:32-11:52 The D-Monster (20min)
11:55-12:01 Was Meant to Do This (6min)
12:05-1:27 The Day Carl Sandburg Died (82min)
1:29-1:59 Mosaic (30min)
2:00-2:24 Betania (24min)
2:25-3:24 Gift for the Village (59min)
3:30-5:07 Nathan Davis (97min)
5:09-6:13 Way of the Morris (64min)
6:15-6:42 Kaziah the Goat Woman (27min)
6:45-7:35 Awa O Gbe (50min)
7:35-8:15 Bright (40min)
8:20-9:21 Mud (61min)

Pellissippi  State     Magnolia

12:25-1:30 The White Man's Last Burden (65min)     Location: MA160
1:00-1:10 Good Documentary (10min)     Location: Community Room
1:10-1:18 Whatâ€'s Up? (8min)     Location: Community Room
1:18:1:27 Community Harvest (9min)     Location: Community Room
1:27-1:30 All Systems Go, Neil Armstrong (3min)     Location: Community Room


November 4     

Pellissippi  State     Hardin Valley Road

Location: Goins Auditorium

8:45-10:20 Paradise Recovered (95min)
10:25-10:42 Look What the Lord Has Done(17min)
10:45-11:49 What's Organic About Organic? (59min)
12:10-12:25 Shudder House (15min)
12:30-2:40 Moolaade (124min)
2:43-2:58 Cassava Metaphor (15min)
3:02-4:42 My Brother's War (100min)
4:45-5:06 Union (21min)
5:10-5:25 Passing (15min)
5:30-7:00 Marathon (90min)
7:03-8:33 Friends and Lovers (90mi)
8:35-9:56 Hollywood Dollywood (81min)

Pellissippi  State     Magnolia

10:45-11:37 2012 Change, Apocalypse the End of the World (52min)     Location: MA160

Pellissippi  State     Blount County

Location: Charles West Auditorium

8:45-9:05 Save the French Broad (20min)
9:10-10:23 Cultures of Resistance (73min)
10:25-10:47 After the Harvest (22min)
10:50-11:55 Schooling the World (65min)
12:05-1:25 Tagnawittude (80min)
1:30-2:22 Forerunners (52min)
2:25-3:25 Awa O Gbe (50min)

***This film festival was sponsored by TnCIS: The Tennessee Consortium for International Studies***

close window