piano player
Alumni Choir
Golfer

Scholars Today and Tomorrow (STT) Scholarships

  1. All STT Scholarships awards are $350 unless otherwise specified
  2. Eligibility Requirements are listed below
  3. Some scholarships may allow exceptions to these requirements
    • Demonstrate financial need
    • Maintain a cumulative 2.5 grade point average
    • Maintain full-time student status
    • All scholarships require that students obtain a written recommendation letter from a faculty advisor, teacher, or recognized professional such as an employer

Ackermann

  • Eligibility requirements #2 and #3 are subject to exception

Akima Club/ Patty Thompson Memorial

  • Preference given to female student who is a mother

AMETEK

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Be enrolled in an engineering technology field of study

Anderson Lumber Company

  • Be a resident of Blount County Tennessee
  • Preference given to a child of a company employee

Laura and S. Waller Anderson

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Be enrolled in a computer-related major.

Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. ($500)

  • Preference given to a child or dependent of an Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. member
  • If no child or dependent applies or is eligible for this scholarship, it may be offered to a student enrolled in six credit hours in the Civil Engineering Technology Program or the Computer Integrated Drafting and Design Technology Program
  • Recipient must attend an Associated Builders and Contractors meeting

AT&T (formerly BellSouth)

  • Preference given to a student with a speech or hearing impairment.

John Auxier

  • Minimum criteria only.

Bank of America

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA.

BarberMcMurry architects

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Preference given to a student in an architecture-related major such as Computer Integrated Drafting and Design or Civil Engineering Technology

Bechtel Jacobs

  • Major in an engineering- or computer-related field

Boeing Company ($500)

  • Major in a Mechanical Engineering Program

Tutt Bradford

  • Minimum criteria only

Burlington Masonic Temple/M.E. Shelby

  • Minimum criteria only

Catalyst Technology Group (formerly ProTemp)

  • Minimum criteria only

Cendant Corporation (Days Inn)

  • Minimum criteria only

Cherokee Distributing Company, Inc.

  • Eligibility requirements #2 and #3 are subject to exception

Citadel Broadcasting Company (formerly WIVK)

  • Eligibility requirements #2 and #3 are subject to exception

Coca-Cola Enterprises

  • Preference given to an employee or child of employee of Coca-Cola Enterprises

Mike and Jackie Crabtree

  • Major in an engineering-related program

John W. T. Dabbs

  • Minimum criteria only

The Daily Times

  • Maintain cumulative 3.25 GPA
  • Be a resident of Blount County Tennessee
  • Major in a data-processing-related program

Denso Manufacturing Tennessee, Inc.

  • Be a graduate of a Blount County public high school

Bobby Denton

  • Minimum criteria only

Flossie Bowers Donahue

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Be enrolled in Office Systems Technology

Dow Chemical (formerly Rohm and Haas Tennessee, Incorporated)

  • Preference given to an Engineering Technology major

Phyllis and Ely Driver

  • Be enrolled in Civil Engineering Technology
  • Demonstrate financial need
  • Be enrolled full-time or part-time
  • Have completed at least one semester at Pellissippi State
  • Maintain cumulative 2.5 GPA
  • Must be nominated by the faculty of the CET program

EC Corporation

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Maintain full-time student status

First Tennessee Bank

  • Preference given to a child of employee of First Tennessee Bank

Ted Russell Ford

  • Minimum criteria only.

Fort Sanders Regional Medical Center

  • Major in a health-care Program

James and Corinne B. Fuller

  • Maintain cumulative 2.75 GPA
  • Be enrolled in Office Systems Technology or a business-related major

J.L. and Martha Goins

  • Be a graduate of a public Blount County school
  • First preference given to a Heritage High School graduate,
  • Second preference given to a William Blount High School graduate
  • Maintain cumulative 2.5 GPA
  • Preference given to a first-generation college family and
  • preference given to a career/technical major

J.L. Goins Scholars

  • Minimum criteria only

Grady's

  • Maintain cumulative 2.75 GPA
  • Be married with dependent child(ren)

H&R Technical Associates, Inc.

  • Maintain cumulative 3.75 GPA
  • Be a second-year student pursuing B.S. degree in health, physics or engineering program

L.V. Hammond Accounting

  • Maintain cumulative 3.5 GPA
  • Have completed one semester of college courses
  • Major in an Accounting program
  • Preference given to a student planning on obtaining a baccalaureate degree

Ali Hashemian

  • Minimum criteria only

Home Federal Bank

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA

ImagePoint, Inc. (I) - $350

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA

ImagePoint, Inc. (II) - $500

  • Maintain a cumulative3.0 GPA

Inner City High School

  • Be a graduate of an Inner City High School in Knox County:

Central, Fulton, or Austin East

Insurers of Knoxville, Inc.

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Preference given to an insurance or business major
  • Preference given will be given to a child of full-time employee of an Insurers of Knoxville, Inc. member

Interstate Mechanical Contractors

  • Preference given to a child of Interstate Mechanical Contractors, Inc. employee
  • Eligibility requirements 1-3 are subject to exception

George and Gloria Jasny

  • Preference given to a second-starter from Anderson County

Joseph Construction Company, Inc.

  • First preference given to an employee or child of an employee of Joseph Construction
  • Second preference given to an employee or child of employee of construction company

Vivian Joyce

  • Minimum criteria only

Ron Kesterson and Christine Lee

  • Be a graduate of a High School in Anderson County

Key Safety Systems (formerly Breed Technologies)

  • First preference given to a resident of Blount County
  • Second preference given to a resident of Knox County
  • Major in an Engineering program with a preference given to Pre-engineering or Electrical Engineering or Computer Integrated Drafting and Design

Knoxville News-Sentinel

  • Minimum criteria only

Lockheed Martin Energy Systems, Inc.

  • Minimum criteria only

William D. and Jane Manly

  • Minimum criteria only

Warner R. Massey

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Maintain full-time student status
  • Preference given to a student involved in Junior Achievement in high school or a non-traditional student at least 30+ years of age
  • Demonstrate financial need, but will not be required to comply with state or federal financial aid guidelines

William M. Miller

  • Preference given to entering Chemical Engineering Technology student

Claude F. Moon

  • Major Mechanical Engineering Technology

Stephanie and David Morris

  • Eligibility #1 is subject to exception
  • Maintain cumulative 3.25 GPA
  • Major in pre-professional program
  • Preference given to a student enrolled in general chemistry
  • Preference given to student who successfully completed CHM 1010 and CHM 1020
  • Preference given to students who need to take second-year organic chemistry CHM 2010 and CHM 2020

PAI Corporation/VASF

  • Preference given to a person of Indochinese heritage
  • May be enrolled full- or part-time

Marilyn D. Palatinus

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Preference given to an arts and sciences or liberal arts major

Panasonic Electronic Devices Corporation of America (formerly Matsushita)

  • Major in Engineering or business-related program

Parkwest Medical Center

  • Cumulative 3.0 high school or college GPA
  • Major in a health-care-related program

Perceptics Corporation

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Major in Office Systems Technology

Pilot Flyin J Corporation

  • Minimum criteria only

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

  • Minimum criteria only

Processed Foods Corporation/Samuel Beall

  • Preference given to employee or child or spouse of an employee

Red Chair Architects (formerly Community Tectonics, Inc.)

  • Minimum criteria only

Regions Bank (formerly AmSouth Bank)

  • Minimum criteria only

Siemens (formerly CTI, Inc.)

  • Maintain cumulative 3.25 GPA.
  • Major in an electronic-engineering related program

Seneca Medical (formerly AmeriSource Medical Supply)

  • Preference given to a child of company employee

SSC Service Solutions (I) - $350

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Major in business-related program

SSC Service Solutions (II) - $500

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Major in a business-related

Nancy B. Stanley

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA

Bradley Louis Sturm Memorial

  • Major in a business-related program
  • Be enrolled in a minimum of nine (9) credit hours
  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA

SunCoke Energy

  • Major in engineering or computer-related program
  • Eligibility requirement #1 is subject to exception

SunTrust Bank

  • Demonstrate financial need, but not required to comply with state or federal financial aid guidelines

Support Staff

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Major in Office Systems Technology program

TENNOVA(formerly St. Mary's Medical Center & Mercy)

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA
  • Major in a pre-nursing or health-related program

Donald R. Thomas / Victor L. Blocher / Donnell King

  • Major in a speech communications or mass communications program

Vinylex Corporation

  • Maintain cumulative 3.25 GPA and ACT score of 24
  • Preference given to students who have demonstrated leadership through activity in school and/or community affairs.
  • Major in Mechanical Engineering Technology or Industrial Engineering

Web Technology

  • Major in Web Technology

Fern Webb

  • Be a graduate of a public Blount County high school

West Chevrolet, Inc.

  • Preference given to a child with parent or grandparent employed on a full-time basis at West Chevrolet
  • Second preference given to a Blount County resident

David V. White

  • Minimum criteria only

James C. White

  • Maintain cumulative 3.0 GPA

Mary F. White

  • Minimum criteria only

Bill Wyatt Memorial

  • College Transfer program of Pre-medical or Pre-nursing

Lindsay Young

  • Minimum criteria only