Pellissippi Campus landscape.

Data Breach Frequently Asked Questions

 

How can I tell if my information was compromised? 

The number of impacted individuals is very limited. All 231 of these persons will be or have been contacted by written correspondence. If you have not received a letter or do not receive one in the next two weeks, it is likely that your data was not involved. 

At this point, there is no evidence that any data was viewed or taken illegally. However, we are asking each impacted individual to be extra vigilant and to carefully monitor bank statements, credit card statements and any statements relating to recent financial transactions. If you notice unusual or suspicious activity, you should report it immediately to the financial institution involved. 

 

What is the earliest date at which suspicious activity might have occurred due to this data breach? 

The unauthorized access was on January 9, 2019. Any suspicious activity would have occurred on or after that date.

 

What can I do to protect myself from being victimized by credit card fraud or identity theft? 

We strongly recommend that individuals closely monitor their financial statements. 

 

Should I reach out to my financial institutions or will Pellissippi State do this for me? 

If you wish to contact your financial institutions, you will need to contact them yourself. 

 

What can I do to protect myself from possible fraud?

We recommend that you place a fraud alert on your credit files. A fraud alert lets creditors know to contact you before opening new accounts. Just call any one of the three credit reporting agencies at the numbers below. This will let you automatically place fraud alerts with all of the agencies. You will then receive letters from each of them with instructions on how to get a free copy of your credit report. 

Equifax
http://Equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services
800-525-6285

Experian
http://Experian.com/help
888-EXPERIAN (888-397-3742)

TransUnion
http://TransUnion.com/credit-help
888-909-8872

If you do find suspicious activity on your credit report or have reason to believe your information is being misused, please call your local law enforcement agency for assistance. You may also file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission by visiting www.identitytheft.gov or calling 1-877-ID-THEFT (438-4338). 

Even if you do not find any signs of fraud on your reports, we recommend that you check your credit report every three months for the next year. Just call one of the numbers above to order your reports and keep the fraud alert in place.

For more information on identity theft, we suggest that you visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.consumer.ftc.gov/topics/identity-theft. Additional information can be found through the Identity Theft Resource Center, www.idtheftcenter.org, and the Privacy Rights Clearinghouse, www.privacyrights.org. 

 

Does the data breach affect only certain individuals? 

Yes, it was limited to one general institutional email account and to a small population of individuals who had sent information to that account. We have contacted or will soon contact each person who had data possibly exposed by written correspondence. 

 

What is Pellissippi State doing to ensure that this does not happen again? 

We are working with our vendors and state authorities to investigate the data breach and to develop safeguards against similar incidents. We are examining ways to enhance overall network cyber threat detection and continue to make enhancements to our systems and processes to detect and prevent unauthorized access to user information. We will also continue to require all employees to complete an annual Security Awareness Training course.

 

Has the problem been contained? 

We believe this was an isolated incident, and it does not appear that any data have been disseminated to other people or sources. We have taken action to prevent further unauthorized access.

Contact Us

Records Directory

Hardin Valley Campus
Goins Administration Building, Room 102
865.694.6568
Fax: 865.539.7689

Blount County Campus
Room 126
865.981.5300
Fax: 865.981.5307

Division Street Campus
Room 101
865.971.5200

Magnolia Avenue Campus
Room 101
865.329.3100
Fax: 865.329.3106

Strawberry Plains Campus
Room 2980
865.225.2301
Fax: 865.539.7608